***
Here's a question from the Logic Games section of the October 2004 LSAT.
Let's come up with a diagram made up of a table and symbols (GHKLPS). Remember, since this is a "must be true" question, we want to violate as many of these answer choices as possible in our diagram in order to show that they don't have to be true and can thus be eliminated. So, violating as many answer choices as possible, let's come up with a diagram (using some trial and error, in accordance with the rules):
Monday: HK
Tuesday: SG
Wednesday: LP
Monday's arrangement violates A and B. Tuesday's violates C. We can't quite figure out how to eliminate D, but Wednesday's arrangement eliminates E.
We see that this violates all answer choices except for D, so D is correct.
Remember:
1) Use a diagram made up of a table with symbols in it to answer most games questions. This simple kind of diagram can answer most any games question.
2) On "must be true" questions, try to violate as many answer choices as possible, to show that they need not be true, when you're setting up your diagram. If you were unable to violate 4 of them with the first diagram, don't worry! Just alter the diagram (make a new assignment of symbols to slots in the table, in accordance with the game's rules) and see if that eliminates all but the one right answer.
No comments:
Post a Comment