LSAT PrepTest 43 Section 4 Question 4 Explanation | Logic Games

I didn't write the following blog post. It was already on the blog when I took over the URL. The following blog post may contain mistakes. -Steve

***


This Logic Games question is from the June 2004 LSAT.


As usual, we'll use a diagram consisting of a table with symbols (in this case, FGJMPV) to solve the problem. Remember, a simple table will solve almost any LSAT game. Let's find an assignment of symbols to slots in the table that works, following the rules, and then see which of the answer choices is in agreement with our diagram...once we narrow it down to one, we know that is the one that "must be true."

Let's start with what we know, that J is fifth. We want to eliminate answer choices, so let's not put P first or F first, and go from there. We see that we can do that and still keep exactly one space between F and V and at least 2 between P and M, as the rules require (G goes in the only remaining spot, the first spot):

G F P V J M
-- -- -- -- -- --
1 2 3 4 5 6


Matching symbols to their spot in the table is really about trial and error and trying to find an arrangement that fits with the rules, but if it's a "must be true" problem, try to go against as many of the answer choices as possible (that way you can eliminate them).

The only answer choice that is in accord with our diagram is choice E. Since our diagram is correct, any answer choice that isn't true in our diagram (P being first in choice A, for example) must be wrong, since that means it doesn't have to be true. So, E is correct.

Remember:

1) Use a diagram made up of symbols put into a table on LSAT Games. A simple table will answer almost every kind of LSAT game...there is no real need for many sorts of diagrams. Use trial and error to fill in the table in accordance with the rules.

2) On "must be true" questions, try to make your diagram violate as many of the answer choices as you can as you're putting it together. That way, you can eliminate more answer choices. If you are left with more than one, just retool your diagram to eliminate more of them (make a new assignment of symbols to spots in the table that rules out the other answer choices). If a choice doesn't agree with your correct diagram, it is wrong since it doesn't have to be true.