LSAT PrepTest 44 Section 3 Question 10 Explanation | Logic Games

I didn't write the following blog post. It was already on the blog when I took over the URL. The following blog post may contain mistakes. -Steve

***


Here's a Logic Games question from the October 2004 LSAT.


Let's make a diagram (the usual table and symbols) and try to violate as many of the answer choices as possible. We want to do that because this is a "must be true" question, and the more answer choices we violate in our diagram, the more choices we can eliminate (because if they had to be true, our correct diagram couldn't violate them). Here's a diagram that fits the rules:

Monday: SH
Tuesday: GK
Wednesday: LP

We couldn't find a way to eliminate A right away, but we got rid of B and D with this diagram. As is often the case on the games, we need to retool our diagram to eliminate more answer choices. Here's another correct diagram that we see will eliminate A:

Monday: LP
Tuesday: SH
Wednesday: GK

It eliminates C also, so all we have left is E, and we know that E is correct.

Remember:

1) A diagram made of a table and symbols will solve most any LSAT game. Use it!

2) Try to violate as many answer choices as you can on "must be true" questions in order to eliminate them, and alter your diagram (in accordance with the rules) to eliminate more answer choices if your first diagram didn't eliminate all the wrong ones. Don't worry if that happens, it's very common and just fine...retooling it will take just a minute.