LSAT Logic Games Solutions for June 2010 LSAT, Game 4

LSAT Logic Games Solutions June 2010 LSATThis blog post covers the fourth Logic Game of the June 2010 LSAT (PrepTest 60).

Don't look at these explanations until you've taken PrepTest 60 as a full-length timed exam.


Also see:

PrepTest 60 (June 2010 LSAT), Game 1 Explanation
PrepTest 60 (June 2010 LSAT), Game 2 Explanation
PrepTest 60 (June 2010 LSAT), Game 3 Explanation

Explanations for Recent LSAT Logic Games

***

This game gives us a lot to juggle. We have:

People: Farber, Gombarick, Hall, Jackson, Kanze, Lha
Stories: Romania, Spain, Tuscany
Fields: Photography, Writing

Fortunately, they tell us that there are two people per story: one photographer, and one writer. This gives us:
LSAT Blog Interns LSAT Logic Games Explanations





The six people will go in the six spaces.

The first rule tells us G and L will go in the same row, so you can just write down G and L next to each other on the side (horizontally).

The second rule tells us F and K will go on different rows, so next to the rows (on the left side), you can put F/K next to one row, and K/F next to the other row.

The third rule tells us H goes in the photographer's assistant row, so place it to the left of the top row.

At this point, there's a big inference to make. We already have F/K in the photographer's assistant row, and we now have H in that same row. There's no way to fit both G and L in that row, but the first rule requires they go in the same row. Therefore, they both go in the writer's assistant row.

The writer's assistant row is now full, so J will have to go in the photographer's assistant row.

Inference for the win.

What you have now should look something like this:

LSAT Blog Interns LSAT Logic Games Explanations Inference FTW







Next rule: J goes on Tuscany. We can put it in the top-right space.

Finally, K doesn't go on Spain, we can put a K with a slash through it under Spain.

We now have a pretty snazzy main diagram:

LSAT Blog Interns LSAT Logic Games Explanations Main Diagram








You can now make two main diagrams:

one with F on the Photo level and K on the Writer level

one with K on the Photo level and F on the Writer level

This gives us:

LSAT Logic Games Solutions 2 Main Diagrams





Splitting it apart into two main diagrams (as I've just done) will allow you to make inferences regarding only one of those two.

On the first diagram (on the left), we know that K can't be on Spain, so we'll have either G or L in that space (on the writer's assistant row).

We can place F/H and H/F on the photographer's assistant row for Romania and Spain, since those two are interchangeable in those spaces.


For the diagram on the right, we once again can't have K on Spain, so K will have to go on Romania. This leaves H to go on Spain. We don't know enough to really do anything on the other row

This all results in the following:

LSAT Logic Games Solutions 2 Main Diagrams More Inferences







Now, the questions:

Question 18:
This question specifically regards the photographer's assistant level.

We know that J has to be on Tuscany in this level, so any choice that lacks this is eliminated.

Choices B, C, and D are eliminated.

Now, we're down to A and E, but we know that K can't be on Spain, so Choice E is eliminated, and Choice A is our answer.

We've made so many inferences that we could've also predicted that the answer will be:

FHJ (from 1st diagram - the one on the left)
HFJ (from 1st diagram again)
KHJ (from 2nd diagram - the one on the right)

The method you choose simply depends upon how many inferences you've made and your own personal style. Neither way is wrong.


Question 19:
If F is on Romania...by plugging this into each main diagram, we get:

LSAT Logic Games Solutions Question 19





Now, the choices:

G on Spain doesn't have to be true. We could easily have L on Spain in either of the diagrams (even having L on Spain in only one possible scenario would prove this). Choice A is eliminated.

H on Spain occurs in both, so we know it must be true in all valid scenarios because we're working with main diagrams that encompass all possibilities. Choice B is our answer.

I'll go through the rest, though.

In the first diagram, K could be on Romania. In the second diagram, K is definitely on Romania. Using only one of those diagrams is sufficient to disprove this. Choice C is eliminated.

We could easily have G on Spain in either diagram. Again, only one would be sufficient to disprove this. Choice D is eliminated.

We could easily have G on Tuscany in either diagram, and we could even have G on Romania in the first diagram. Again, only one would be sufficient to disprove this. Choice E is eliminated.


Question 20:

If F and H go to the same story, we must be dealing with only the 2nd main diagram. The first has them on the same row, requiring them to be on different stories.

Using the 2nd main diagram, we get:

LSAT Logic Games Solutions Question 20






F with H requires it to go on Spain since H was already on Spain. G and L are now split into the remaining stories: Romania and Tuscany.

Choice A is eliminated because we know F is definitely on Spain.

G can be on Romania, so Choice B is our answer.

I'll go through the rest:

H must be on Spain in this diagram, so it can't be on Romania. Choice C is eliminated.

K must be on Romania in this diagram, so it can't be on Tuscany. Choice D is eliminated.

F is on Spain in this diagram, so L can't be on Spain. Choice E is eliminated.


Question 21:
F on the writer's assistant row refers to the 2nd main diagram.

When they ask who the Romania pair could be, it will have to include K since K is fixed on Romania in this main diagram.

Any choice containing K is automatically eliminated. Choices A, B, and E are eliminated.

We know H can't be on Romania because it's already on Spain, so Choice C is eliminated.

Therefore, choice D is our answer, which is entirely possible on this diagram.


Question 22:
If G and K go to the same story, we must be dealing with only the 2nd main diagram. The first has them on the same row, requiring them to be on different stories.

Since K's already on Romania in this diagram, we get:

LSAT Logic Games Solutions Question 21





F on Romania's impossible. It must be on Spain or Tuscany. Choice A is eliminated.

G on Spain's impossible. It must be on Romania. Choice B is eliminated.

H on Romania's impossible. It must be on Spain. Choice C is eliminated.

K on Tuscany's impossible. It must be on Romania. Choice D is eliminated.

L on Spain can occur. Choice E is our answer.


Question 23:
Looking at our two main diagrams...

G, J, and L have all appeared on Tuscany, so they're eliminated. J isn't even a choice, but we can certainly eliminate Choices B and E.

K can go on Tuscany in the first main diagram, so that's eliminated. Choice D is eliminated.

F can go on Tuscany in the second main diagram, so that's eliminated. Choice A is eliminated.

That leaves H, which can't go on Tuscany in either diagram. Therefore, choice C is our answer.


Photo by byflickr



4 comments:

  1. thank you!! that just saved my life...

    ReplyDelete
  2. hopefully this saves my life tomorrow :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. damn. i thought the logic on this june 2010 was harder than anything i'd studied before. anyone else agree? i'm glad i have the knowledge from the site to help me prepare, but still, it worries me about what other stuff will show up randomly! i usually do score a 18-20 on the logic and i scored an 11 on this test!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. For some reason I couldn't make that key deduction that G and L can only be in the W line. Guess I was just tired and over thought the process. Once I saw that I destroyed the game. Frustrating how one tiny little difference can unlock a game. Goddamn the LSAT :)

    ReplyDelete