***
This Logic Games question is from the June 2004 LSAT.
As usual, we'll use a diagram consisting of a table with symbols (in this case, FGJMPV) to solve the problem. Remember, a simple table will solve almost any LSAT game. Let's find an assignment of symbols to slots in the table that works, following the rules, and then see which of the answer choices is in agreement with our diagram...once we narrow it down to one, we know that is the one that "must be true."
Let's start with what we know, that J is fifth. We want to eliminate answer choices, so let's not put P first or F first, and go from there. We see that we can do that and still keep exactly one space between F and V and at least 2 between P and M, as the rules require (G goes in the only remaining spot, the first spot):
G F P V J M
-- -- -- -- -- --
1 2 3 4 5 6
Matching symbols to their spot in the table is really about trial and error and trying to find an arrangement that fits with the rules, but if it's a "must be true" problem, try to go against as many of the answer choices as possible (that way you can eliminate them).
The only answer choice that is in accord with our diagram is choice E. Since our diagram is correct, any answer choice that isn't true in our diagram (P being first in choice A, for example) must be wrong, since that means it doesn't have to be true. So, E is correct.
Remember:
1) Use a diagram made up of symbols put into a table on LSAT Games. A simple table will answer almost every kind of LSAT game...there is no real need for many sorts of diagrams. Use trial and error to fill in the table in accordance with the rules.
2) On "must be true" questions, try to make your diagram violate as many of the answer choices as you can as you're putting it together. That way, you can eliminate more answer choices. If you are left with more than one, just retool your diagram to eliminate more of them (make a new assignment of symbols to spots in the table that rules out the other answer choices). If a choice doesn't agree with your correct diagram, it is wrong since it doesn't have to be true.


Can't you also have
ReplyDeleteFirst P, F, G, M, J, and Last V,
which doesn't answer the question, but it doesn't violate any of the rules either?
Never mind, I see that would violate a rule!
ReplyDeleteWith the above question, I think the answer is B since Roxanne thinks the markets for both old and new ivory is independent and Sal thinks by not buying the old ivory, demand would go down for new ivory.
I dislike the question as it states, "There are exactly six groups in this year's Civic Parade: firefighters, gymnasts, jugglers, puppeteers and veterans."
ReplyDeleteThis is a list of exactly 5 groups.
It is not until one reads answer (E) that the sixth group (Musicians) is revealed.
One could argue that the sixth group was Hell's Angels, Yuppies UNITE!, or any number of unamed groups besides musicians. While (E) is the most correct answer, it leaves wigggle room as it cannot be proven.
My 2¢...
5 months to the June test and counting... Keep on rocking, LSAT BLOG!
PLEASE, HELP!!! I don't get this but please read through to the end until you try and answer so you understand my question. My question is different than the ACTUAL question, if that makes sense. Thanks! Oh, and when I pasted it into this box, the margins got REALLY jacked. Sorry!
ReplyDelete___Sun Mon Tue Wed____Th Fri Sat_________
M V M
V
B
S L
P/T
This is how the problem should be set up before you start on it. They come to this conclusion thus so….
The word to remember here is CONSECUTIVE days. If you don’t you won’t get the problem and you’ll be thinking why Sunday and Saturday can’t have a pair. If you don’t get what I’m saying now, you’ll get it after you see how they got to the point shown above.
V or Veal is on Monday. They give us that. M for Manicotti can’t be before or after the Veal (V) so Sun and Tu are out. Next, they tell us that Lamb must be next to Spaghetti so that can’t go in the Sunday spot, so they’re out. Nor can Veal, since it’s in Monday’s spot. And Beef can’t go there since… this is where I don’t get it. Now, Pork and Trout are okay there. Why? Think about it. They’re saying that:
-The lamb must be served either the night before or the night after the spaghetti is served.
-The beef must be served either the night before or the night after either the pork or the trout is served.
-The manicotti cannot be served the night before or the night after the veal is served.
-The veal must be served on Monday.
Fine, easy enough BUT why can the beef not go there? Why, instead, can’t it be the Pork or the Trout? When you read it, it says the “beef must be served either the night before or the night after either the pork or the trout is served.” So, that being said, if you put Beef in Sunday, you can’t put Trout in Monday, nor can you put Pork. You can’t put anything in Monday since Monday is taken with Veal. Since B and P or B and T are interchangeable, (they’re saying that the beef can be BEFORE or AFTER, the pork. They’re saying that the beef can be BEFORE or AFTER the trout.) then why do they choose the beef as NOT being able to go there instead of the Pork or Trout as NOT being able to go there? I don’t get this part. It’s like they’re taking sides over one while not giving a reason. You see what I mean? So, in a nutshell, my question is WHY CAN PORK OR TROUT GO IN THE SUNDAY SLOT? If the rest confuses you, just attack it with the question I just presented in mind. Thanks. Good luck, it’s really aggravating!