LSAT PrepTest 42 Section 1 Question 16 Explanation | Logic Games

I didn't write the following blog post. It was already on the blog when I took over the URL. The following blog post may contain mistakes. -Steve

***

Here's a Logic Games question from December 2003, section 1.


We'll re-use two diagrams that fit the situation in this question. These games come from the first question we did in this game, and were also used in the most recent question we did in this game.

Monday: O, S
Tuesday: O, PB
Wednesday:
Thursday: O, PB, S
Friday: PB, S

Monday: O
Tuesday: O, PB, S
Wednesday:
Thursday: O, PB, S
Friday: PB, S

Remember, we're looking for what must be true, so if a choice doesn't work with both valid diagrams, we can eliminate it. If it must be true, it must comply with every valid diagram. Let's look at the choices:

A) Eliminate because in the first diagram, we have only 2 batches.

B) Eliminate because in the second diagram, there are only 2 batches.

C) Eliminate because in the first diagram, there's only 1 batch.

D) Correct by process of elimination. None of the others have to be true (since the diagrams contradict them), and one of these choices has to be true, so this must be true. There's no need to prove it beyond this.

E) Eliminate because the 1st diagram contains an equal number of batches (2) on Monday and Tuesday.

Remember:

1) Re-use diagrams from previous questions whenever possible if they work with the situation in the question. 2 did here because there were no batches being made on Wednesday.

2) "Must be true" means no correct diagram can contradict it. If one of your correct diagrams does contradict it, the choice doesn't have to be true.

Leave a comment if there's a specific question you want to see, and take care!



No comments:

Post a Comment