Unofficial LSAT Logic Games Questions for PrepTests 29-38

These are the questions the LSAT-makers:

-should have asked

-could have asked

-would have asked

but they didn't.

However, I am asking these questions.

LSAT Blog's Unofficial Logic Games Questions for PrepTests 29-38 contains 40 questions I've written, 1 to accompany each of the 40 Logic Games contained in LSAT PrepTests 29-38.

While there are plenty of LSAT Logic Games out there, many of them are old and weird types that never come up anymore. There are a limited number of Logic Games that are relevant to the modern LSAT, so you guys are always asking for even more sources of Logic Games practice.

By using these questions along with the games in PrepTests 29-38, you ensure that you're practicing with material relevant to the modern LSAT. (These are the same exams used in the Logic Games portion of my LSAT study schedules.)

Additionally, you're getting difficult practice questions that might as well have been written by LSAC - and you can't find them anywhere else.

You should use my unofficial questions after completing the relevant game in my LSAT Logic Games study plan.


Check out some other LSAT prep books available through LSAT Blog for instant download.


Please note:-Most of these questions are on the more difficult side. They're not for the faint of heart.

-In order to benefit from this, you must separately get the games contained within LSAT PrepTests 29-38 (The Next 10 Actual, Official LSAT PrepTests book) - the LSAT exams from October 1999-October 2002. This download does not include the actual LSAT Logic Games from PrepTests 29-38. (The Logic Games from PTs 29-38 are all you need in order to benefit from my unofficial LG questions.)

-Just like the actual LSAT PrepTests, this does not include any explanations.

-This is a PDF available for instant download after submitting payment via PayPal.

-If you're already registered with PayPal, the instant download link will be sent to your PayPal email address. Otherwise, it'll be sent to whichever email address you submit.


  1. Steve,

    So far so good. I am loving the 2 month study guide and this set of bonus logic games you made up to compliment the LGs from 29-38. However, I think I might have found a mistake :o)

    My issue is with the bonus question for this problem set - Prep Test 30 - Game 2 (pg51 Next 10 book).

    Your bonus question is a "which of the following could be true" given the following four scenarios.

    A) Violates the numbers limit, if G leaves a message the other 5 people also have to leave messages, G can not appear twice.

    B) Violates rule 1. if L is 1 and 3, G, F andP can not be used. Use of G would violate the numbers limit and the use of F or P would force H before L which is impossible is L is one, therefore only T can be used and T can not leave more than 1 message since L already has.

    C) Essentially same concept I outlined for B. T can not be 1 and 3, violates rule 1.

    D) If H is 4, 5, 6 that means F, L, P and T are left to fill the remaining spaces. The use of F or P force H to come before L, which is impossible if H is in spaces 4, 5 and 6.

    E) This was the credited answer on the answer sheet and I believe it is mistaken. If P is 4, 5, 6 then F, G, H, and L are left to fill the remaining spaces. H and L can fill any combination of 1, 2 and 3 as long as they are only used once and H is before L (rule 6 if P then H -L). So either F or G is left to fill that space, G can't because of a numbers violation and F can't because that would mean P would have to be before T and that is impossible since T is 4, 5 and 6.

  2. Steve, My apologies. Mistake is on me!

    Just realized I could have simply used T to fill the last space without using F or G and therefore not violating the F-->P before T rule or the numbers limit. Easiest game of the day trips me up!

  3. Steve,

    I just came across the same problem Shawn had, but I do not think his remedy for the quandary solves the problem. If P is in slot 4,5, and 6 we can put h-l in slots 1 and 2 or 2 and 3,any of which works out just fine. However, if since P takes up the last three slots, and we know from rule 5 that all of P's messages must precede any of T's, then we can conclude that T must not be used. Thus, space 1 or 3 must be filled with either F or G. But again we run into a problem. If G is used, F must also be used (as well as T) and that could not be right because we only have one more slot to fill. And F is used, T will also have to be used and that is not acceptable because we have concluded that T cannot be used and we have only one remaining space to fill.

  4. The rule that "All Ps must go before all Ts" is only activated when F is used.

    If P is going 3 times, the only variables we'll use in this scenario are H, L, P, and T.

    T can go before P in this situation.